Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Special events

Principal's Parade

 
Our annual Principal's Parade celebrates excellent effort, behaviour and participation by students who receive a Principal’s Merit Award.  Certificates are also presented  acknowledging achievements in extra curricular activities such as Creative Generation, Stem-athlon, Maths Team Challenge, World’s Greatest Shave, Chemistry Quiz, Australian Maths Competition and Debating.
 
Our Principal's Parade is hosted by our Junior School Captains and traditionally  features performances by our Concert Band, Junior Secondary School Choir , Junior Secondary Strings and Year 7 Dance Team to showcase the talent of our junior secondary school students. 
 
 
Presentation Night
 
Our annual award presentation night celebrates the success of our students throughout the year.  Awards are presented for Academic Excellence, Cultural Excellence and Citizenship Excellence.  Special Awards are also presented and include:

Excellence in Information Technology

Outstanding Citizenship Award

Bowman Award

Annual Arts Bursary

Outstanding Public Speaking Award

Outstanding Cultural Award

Outstanding Vocational Award

Outstanding Achievement for an ESL Student

CIS International Student Award

Year 10 Bursary

Caltex All Rounder

Rotary Youth Leadership Scholarship

Rotary Junior All Rounder Award

Mercer PR Award

Grace Award

ADF Long Tan Leadership & Teamwork Award

Dux - Year 7

Dux - Year 8

Dux - Year 9

Dux - Year 10 

Dux - Year 11 

Dux - Year 12

Dux Year 10 International Baccalaureate 

Dux Year 11 International Baccalaureate

Dux Year 12 International Baccalaureate (awarded in February fo the following year)

The University of Queensland Achievement Award

Outstanding Achievement Student Services (Senior)

Outstanding Achievement Student Services (Junior)

 

Sports Awards Night

Our annual Sports Awards Night acknowledges the significant sporting achievements of our students, including the Champion House Trophy for points accrued during our Swimming, Cross Country and Track & Field carnivals.  Individual students are awarded medallions for their   
  • involvement in Bayside District Champion teams, or being a Bayside District Representative  (Bronze Award); 
  • being a Metropolitan East Representative (Silver Award);
  • involvement in South East Queensland Champion Teams, or being a Queensland or Australian Representative (Gold Award); and 
  • Being Age Champion in any of the interhouse carnival (Swimming, Cross Country or Athletics).

 

Special Awards are also presented and include:

The Price Memorial

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Sporting Integrity

Oustanding Sporting Achievement 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

Music Showcase

Our annual Music Showcase features vocal and instrumental performances by our school ensembles.  In 2018 sixteen ensembles presented an outstanding showcase of their year’s work, to wonderful audience who supported our students along their journey.

Dance Fusion

Our annual Dance Fusion celebrates the achievements of all dancers across the school; both those who participate in the classroom dance curriculum and those who join Dance Team as part of the sports programs.

This spectacular evening of Dance features Year 7 Dance Team, Junior Dance Team, Senior Dance Team and dancers from Senior School dance classes as well as group collaborations.  A range of dance styles are incorporated and the evening is a treat for the senses with fabulous costumes, music and talent on show.